Privacy Policy

 

Maranoa Medical Privacy Policy 

Current as of: September 2015

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

 

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • healthcare identifiers
  • health fund details.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals. You must advise the reception staff when you arrive so that we are aware of your needs.

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice will collect your personal information:

  • 1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  • 2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information. Our practice does have access to the PCEHR system, eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary as well as Electronic transfer of Prescriptions (eTP)
  • 3. We may also collect your personal information when you send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.
  • 4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
  • your guardian or responsible person
  • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veteran's Affairs (as necessary).

Who do we share your personal information with?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers - these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient's life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient's consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • during the course of providing medical services, through Electronic Transfer of Prescriptions (eTP), PCEHR system (eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary).
  • Only people that need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms via electronic records and as visual (X-rays, CT scans, videos and photos), 

Our practice stores all personal information securely in an electronic format.  All systems have password protection and all staff members are bound by confidentiality agreements and are instantly dismissed if it is breached.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to access and correct your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing the practice manager or your preferred doctor and our practice will respond within 14 days time. We will request that you come and make an appointment with a doctor to discuss these records to clarify any concerns the patient may have A fee may be charged to cover the cost of providing access eg copying or printing records .It is unlawful to charge a fee for requesting access to personal health information

Our practice will takes reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date. From time-to-time, we will ask you to verify your personal information held by our practice is correct and up-to-date. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to Practice Manger via post or email info@maranoamedical.com.au

How can you lodge a privacy related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. This can be done by calling and making an appointment with the Practice Manager (0746222266) or via mail (PO Box 110, Roma 4455) or email (info@maranoamedical.com.au ). We will respond to your correspondence within 7 days (non urgent) or if it is an urgent medical issue (will be attended to on the day the complaint is received) [

You may also contact the OAIC (Office of the Australian Information Commission). Generally the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond, before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363992.  If you wish to contact the Health Ombudsman the details are

Office of the Health Ombudsman

P.O.Box  13281George St,Brisbane, QLD 4003

Phone:                  133646  or www.oho.qld.gov.au

 

Privacy and our website

Our practice has a website www.maranoamedical.com.au.  We do not gather private information through this website.  We respond to an emails sent to us via the email address sent but we do not gather information via this site

Policy review statement

 This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. Any changes will be notified via our information board in the waiting room